Monday, April 8, 2013

RIP Iron Lady

Tributes Pour in for Margaret Thatcher - NYTimes.com




LONDON — Margaret Thatcher, a towering, divisive and yet revered figure in British politics, who left an enduring and contentious impact on British life and society, died on Monday of a stroke, her family said. Politicians feted her influence on her country’s destiny as among the greatest since Winston Churchill and the authorities said she would be buried with military honors.   

Born: October 13, 1925 (age 87), Grantham
Full name: Margaret Hilda Roberts
Nicknames: Thatcher, the Milk Snatcher, Maggie, Attilla the Hen, Iron Lady
Awards: Presidential Medal of Freedom
   

No comments:

Post a Comment